2009-10 Season

Friday, Oct. 30, 2009 at 7:00pm
Whitney Museum of American Art

Composers OutFront!:
Erin Gee & Colin Gee

Erin Gee

COLIN GEE, actor/director
ERIN GEE, vocalist


Join composer/vocalist Erin Gee and her brother Colin Gee,
actor/filmmaker, at the Whitney Museum for a special presentation of their work for voice, film, and actor. The evening begins with a performance by Ms. Gee of several of her works for solo voice, which employ unusual techniques using two microphones and live computer processing. Colin Gee, former actor with Cirque du Soleil and currently the Whitney Live Artist-in-Residence, will show an excerpt from his film Dakota. The event will also include a preview of the siblings’ work in progress – Mouthpiece XIII: Mathilde of Loci, Part 1 – which premieres with ACO’s Orchestra Underground on November 30.

Monday, Nov. 30, 2009 at 7:30pm
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall

Orchestra Underground: Traditions & Transmigrations

Orchestra UndergroundStefan Lano, conductor
Donal Fox, piano
Colin Gee, actor/director
Erin Gee, vocalist
Huang Ruo, vocalist



ERIN GEE: Mouthpiece XIII: Mathilde of Loci, Part 1 for Electronically Processed Voice, Actor, Film & Orchestra
(World Premiere, ACO/LVMH Commission)

CURT CACIOPPO: When the Orchard Dances Ceased
(World Premiere, ACOCommission)

CHARLES IVES: Tone Roads Nos. 1 and 3
HUANG RUO: Leaving Sao for Chinese folk voice and orchestra
(NYC Premiere)
DONAL FOX: Peace Out for Improvising Pianist & Orchestra
(World Premiere, ACO Commission)

Friday, January 29, 2010 at 7:30pm

Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall

Saturday, January 30, 2010 at 7:30pm
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Orchestra Underground: Conversations
Paquito D'Rivera

Anne Manson, conductor
Paquito D’Rivera, clarinet & saxophone
Robert Black, double bass
Pawel Wojtasik, video

ROGER ZARE: Time-lapse
(World Premiere, ACO/Underwood Commission)

SEBASTIAN CURRIER: Next Atlantis for orchestra, electronics, and video
(World Premiere, ACO Commission)
PAQUITO D’RIVERA: Conversations with Cachao
(NYC Premiere)

Monday, February 22, 2010 at 6:00pm
Queens Library at Flushing
41-17 Main
Street, Flushing, NY

FREE Admission

Donal Fox: Composers OutFront!

Donal Fox



DONAL FOX, composer/pianist
in a solo evening of “Transformations, Variations, Improvisations” on music by Chopin, Ellington, Bach, Gershwin, Monk, Schumann, Scarlatti, and Fox.

Get the full story...

Sunday, March 21, 2010 at 4:00pm
Brooklyn Public Library’s Dweck Center

Wednesday, April 7, 2010 at 7:30pm
Le Poisson Rouge

Composers OutFront!: Missy Mazzoli & Victoire

MISSY MAZZOLI, composer/performer
Victoire, ensemble


Two chances to see Missy Mazzoli & her chamber-rock group
Victoire playing their signature blend of winds, strings, keys,
and lo-fi electronics.

Get the full story…

Friday, April 9, 2010 at 7:30pm
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall

Orchestra Underground: Louis & the Young Americans

Louis Andriessen
Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor



LOUIS ANDRIESSEN: Symphony for Open Strings
(NYC Premiere)

MISSY MAZZOLI: These Worlds in Us
(World Premiere, new orchestration)
MICHAEL FIDAY: HST: In memoriam Hunter S. Thompson
(World Premiere, ACO Commission)

(World Premiere, ACO Commission)  

Friday, May 21, 2010 at 10am
Saturday, May 22, 2010 at 8pm
Miller Theatre at Columbia University

Underwood New Music Readings

Underwood New Music Readings



ACO’s annual roundup of the country’s brightest young and emerging composers.

George Manahan & José Serebrier, conductors
Robert Beaser, Derek Bermel, George Tsontakis, mentor composers

TAMAR MUSKAL: Water Colors
George Manahan, conductor

HANNAH LASH: Furthermore
George Manahan, conductor

XI WANG: Symphony No. 1
José Serebrier, conductor
José Serebrier, conductor

CHRISTOPHER STARK: Ignatian Exercises
José Serebrier, conductor

ERIC LINDSAY: Samba Koocho Hairy Boocho
George Manahan, conductor

MATTI KOVLER: Unsung Serenade
George Manahan, conductor

Guidelines & submission info…

Coming to America

Celebrating NYC’s Immigrant Heritage week with music by young immigrant American composers: Feng Chern Hwei (Malaysia), Rubin Khodeli (Albania), Raimundo Penaforte (Brazil), and Gity Razaz (Iran).

Admission is FREE.

Sunday, April 18, 4:00 PM
St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Church in Parkchester

Monday, April 19, 6:30 PM
Langston Hughes Branch, Queens Public Library

Wednesday, April 21, 2010, 11:30 AM
Ft. Hamilton High School

Wednesday, April 21, 2010,
5:00 PM

^Back to the Past Seasons