2006-07: 30th Anniversary Season

Wednesday, September 27, 2006 at 9:30 pm
Joe’s Pub at The Public Theater

ACO presents Composers OutFront!

Susie IbarraSusie Ibarra: 

Weaving a fascinating mix of Filipino, Spanish, Chinese and Thai rhythms and cultures with contemporary composition and improvisation. Featuring Electric Kulintang with music from their new recording to be released this fall.



Susie Ibarra, acoustic & electric kulintang, drum set, vocals & keyboard;
plus Electric Kulintang with Roberto Rodriguez, electronics, cajon & percussion;
Gilad Harel, clarinets
Mari Kimura, violin & electronics
Jade Simmons, piano
Joseph Trent, flutes
Tomas Ulrich, cello

Find out more…

Sold OutFriday, October 13, 2006 at 7:30 pm
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall

Sunday, October 15, 2006 at 7:30 pm
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia

Orchestra Underground: Composers OutFront




ACO’s groundbreaking series reinvents the orchestra with four world premieres, a multi-media collaboration, and a new focus on composer-performers.

Brad Lubman, guest conductor
Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet
Lauren Radnofsky, amplified cello
Susie Ibarra, percussion
Corey Dargel, vocalist
Jim Altieri, violin

CHARLES IVES:  Ragtime Dances
EVAN ZIPORYN: Big Grenadilla
(World Premiere, ACO Commission)
MICHAEL GATONSKA: After the Wings of Migratory Birds
(World Premiere, ACO/Underwood Commission)
MICHAEL GANDOLFI: As Above (with video by Ean White)
(NY and Philadelphia Premieres)
Fuzzy Logic
(with visual installation by Boom Design Group)

(World Premiere, ACO Commission)
SUSIE IBARRA: Optical Illusion – Meditation in White Light
(NY Premiere)
COREY DARGEL All the Notes & Rhythms I’ve Ever Loved
(World Premiere)

Find out more…

Friday, October 20, 2006 at 7:00 pm
Joe’s Pub at The Public Theater

ACO presents Composers OutFront!

Brad Lubman’s Electric Fuzz (NYC Debut)

Brad Lubman





The versatile conductor-composer-instrumentalist Brad Lubman’s latest project creates new artistic synergies, juxtaposing acoustic music with electronics, pop-art and the avant-garde.

Brad Lubman, keyboards, synth, & percussion
Will Chapin, electric guitar
Paul Coleman, electronics
Olivia DePrato, violin;
Charlie Dye, percussion
Juliet Grabowski, clarinets & koto
Oliver Hagen, keyboards
Lauren Radnofsky, cello & electronics
Todd Reynolds, violin

Find out more…

Thurs., Fri. & Saturday, November 16, 17 & 18, 2006 at 8:00 pm
Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln CenterSold Out

 ACO & Jazz at Lincoln Center

Wynton MarsalisSteven Sloane, conductor
Marcus Roberts, piano
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis

GEORGE GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue
DEREK BERMEL:The Migration Series
(World Premiere, ACO/Music Alive Commission)


plus great American song orchestrations by NELSON RIDDLE

Find out more…

Friday, March 2, 2007 at 9:30 pm
BAMCafé. Admission is Free.

Andrew McKenna Lee, guitarist/composerACO presents Composers OutFront!

Andrew McKenna Lee: From the Raunchy to the Refined





Andrew McKenna Lee pushes the envelope with his original compositions for electric and acoustic guitar – solo and with allied musical mavericks Janus and NOW Ensemble.

Find out more…

Sunday, March 25, 2007 at 7:30 pm
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia

Monday, March 26, 2007 at 7:30 pm
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall

Orchestra Underground: Composers OutFront!
ACO challenges conventional notions about orchestra music with category-breaking premieres that continue a focus on composer as performer.

Dennis Russell Davies, conductor laureate
Vijay Iyer, piano
Steven Mackey, electric guitar
Kurt Rohde, viola
Harold Meltzer, harpsichord
Jason Treuting, percussion
Andrew McKenna Lee, guitar
Min Xiao-Fen, pipa

STEVEN MACKEY: Deal for Electric Guitar & Chamber Orchestra
(Philadelphia and New

York Premieres)
KURT ROHDE: White Boy/Man Invisible
(NY Premiere, ACO Commission)

VIJAY IYER: Interventions
(World Premiere, ACO Commission)

TANIA LEÓN: Indigena


Min Xiao-Feng, composer and pipa virtuosoFriday, March 30, 2007 at 9:30 pm
BAMCafé. Admission is Free.

ACO presents Composers OutFront!

Min Xiao-Fen: Blue Pipa Trio

Pipa virtuoso Min Xiao-Fen’s Blue Pipa Trio integrates and improvises on the best of Chinese folk music, Jazz standards and even Bluegrass. With Bill McCrossen, bass & Steve Salerno, guitar.

Find out more…

Jeffrey Milarsky and ACOFriday & Saturday, April 13, 1:30 – 4:30pm. Free.

Saturday, April 14, 7:30pm.
Harold Prince Theater
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia

ACO/Penn New Music Readings & Lab

Featuring brand new music by five emerging composers from the Philadelphia-area.

Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor
Robert Beaser, artistic director
Derek Bermel, Music Alive composer-in-residence
Jennifer Higdon, mentor composer
Gerald Levinson, mentor composer
Jay Reise, mentor composer

JOHN B. HEDGES: Scirocco Dances
ALAN TORMEY: Cleveland is a State of Mind

Friday, April 27, 2007 at 8:00 pm
Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall

An Adams Apple: John Adams at 60

John Adams, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Eric Owens, bass-baritone

JOHN ADAMSMy Father Knew Charles Ives
The Wound Dresser
Violin Concerto

Find out more…

Tuesday & Wednesday, May 8 & 9, 2007
10:00 am – 1:00 pm. Admission is Free.
Skirball Center for the Performing Arts

Underwood New Music Readings

ACO’s annual roundup of the country’s brightest young and emerging composers selected from a national search.

Paul Lustig Dunkel & David Alan Miller, conductors
Robert Beaser, artistic director
Derek Bermel, Tania León, Christopher Theofanides & Yehudi Wyner, mentor composers

HSU CHIA-YU: Fantasy on Wang Bao Chuan
XINYAN LI: Mountain Sacrifice No. 2
NORBERT PALEJ: Movimento Sinfonico
AMY KIRSTEN: Strange Angel
CLINT NEEDHAM: Earth and Green

^Back to the Past Seasons