American Composers Orchestra - Innovating Right Before Your Ears

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aco home

about aco

 

2012-2013 Season

2011-2012 Season

2010-2011 Season

2009-2010 Season

2008-2009 Season

2007-2008 Season

2006-2007 Season

2005-2006 Season

2004-2005 Season

2003-2004 Season

2002-2003 Season

2001-2002 Season

2000-2001 Season

1999-2000 Season

1998-1999 Season

1997-1998 Season

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top

aco home

about aco

 

 

 

 

 

2007-2008 Season

2006-2007 Season

2005-2006 Season

2004-2005 Season

2003-2004 Season

2002-2003 Season

2001-2002 Season

2000-2001 Season

1999-2000 Season

1998-1999 Season

1997-1998 Season

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top

aco home

about aco

 

 

 

2007-2008 Season

2006-2007 Season

2005-2006 Season

2004-2005 Season

2003-2004 Season

2002-2003 Season

2001-2002 Season

2000-2001 Season

1999-2000 Season

1998-1999 Season

1997-1998 Season

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top

aco home

about aco

 

 

2007-2008 Season

2006-2007 Season

2005-2006 Season

2004-2005 Season

2003-2004 Season

2002-2003 Season

2001-2002 Season

2000-2001 Season

1999-2000 Season

1998-1999 Season

1997-1998 Season

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top

aco home

about aco

 

 

 

2007-2008 Season

2006-2007 Season

2005-2006 Season

2004-2005 Season

2003-2004 Season

2002-2003 Season

2001-2002 Season

2000-2001 Season

1999-2000 Season

1998-1999 Season

1997-1998 Season

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top

aco home

about aco

 

 

2007-2008 Season

2006-2007 Season

2005-2006 Season

2004-2005 Season

2003-2004 Season

2002-2003 Season

2001-2002 Season

2000-2001 Season

1999-2000 Season

1998-1999 Season

1997-1998 Season

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top

aco home

about aco

 

 

2007-2008 Season

2006-2007 Season

2005-2006 Season

2004-2005 Season

2003-2004 Season

2002-2003 Season

2001-2002 Season

2000-2001 Season

1999-2000 Season

1998-1999 Season

1997-1998 Season

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top

aco home

about aco

 

 

 

2007-2008 Season

2006-2007 Season

2005-2006 Season

2004-2005 Season

2003-2004 Season

2002-2003 Season

2001-2002 Season

2000-2001 Season

1999-2000 Season

1998-1999 Season

1997-1998 Season

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20th Century Snapshots - A Millennium Celebration

Denotes "20th Century Snapshots" concert:
A multi-year series celebrating the Millennium.

Past Season's Programs

2013-14 Season

Thursday and Friday, September 19-20
Mnadeville Auditorium at University of California, San DiegoIn rehearsal

EarShot/Jazz Composers Orchestra Institute Readings
The La Jolla Symphony

Steven Schick, Conductor
Rand Steiger, mentor composer
Anne LeBaron, mentor composer
Anthony Davis, mentor composer


ALAN CHAN: Etoin Shrdlu
TOBIN CHODOS: Control Flow
MICHAEL DESSEN: Slippages
DANIEL MARSCHAK: Two Rivers
MIYA MASAOKA: Other Mountain

More info...

Friday, October 25, 2013 at 7:30pm
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hal

Orchestra Underground: Adding Fuel to the Fire

Robert Spano, Conductor
Martin Kuuskmann, bassoon
Ian Williams, electronics
Bill Morrison, film

FRED LERDAHL: Spirals (New York Premiere)
JULIA WOLFE: Fuel (with film by Bill Morrison)
CHRISTOPHER THEOFANIDIS: Bassoon Concerto
PETER FAHEY: A Mirror to Kathleen's Face (World Premiere, Underwood Commission)

More info...

2012-13 Season

Friday, October 26, 2012
Zankel Hall at Carnegie HallJose Serebrier

Orchestra Underground: Dreams & Dances

Jose Serebrier, Guest Conductor
Sharon Bezaly, flute
Lori Cotler, vocals
Milica Paranosic, gusle
Carmen Kordas & Beowulf Sheehan, projections
David Chambers, librettist

JOSE SEREBRIER: Flute Concerto with Tango
NARONG PRANGCHAROEN: The Migration of Lost Souls
CHARLES IVES: Symphony no. 3
MILICA PARANOSIC:
The Tiger's Wife: Prologue for Orchestra, Voice, Electronics and Visuals (World Premiere, ACO/LVMH Commission)


Friday, January 18, 2013
Zankel Hall at Carnegie HallDragon Tower

Orchestra Underground: Time Travels

George Manahan, Music Director & Conductor
Kate Soper, soprano
Jennifer Zetlan, soprano
Jorie Graham, poet


LUKAS FOSS: Time Cycle
KYLE BLAHA: Triptych (World Premiere, ACO/Jerome Foundation Commission)
ZHOU LONG: Bell Drum Towers
KATE SOPER: 'now is forever' he whispered: Orpheus and Eurydice for Voice & Orchestra (World Premiere, ACO/Peter Heller Fund Commission)


Friday, April 5, 2013
Zankel Hall at Carnegie HallTroy Herion: New York City Sypmhony

Orchestra Underground: coLABoratory: Playing It UNsafe

George Manahan, Music Director & Conductor
Morton Subotnik, mentor composer
Robert Beaser, mentor composer
Derek Bermel, mentor composer


RAYMOND J LUSTIG: Latency Canons
DAN VISCONTI: Glitchscape
DU YUN: Slow Portraits
JUDITH SAINTE-CROIX: Vision V
TROY HERION: New York City Symphony

Tuesday, April 8, 2013
Cary Hall at DiMenna CenterUnderwood New Music Readings 2013

Underwood New Music Readings

George Manahan, Music Director & Conductor
Joan Tower, mentor composer
Derek Bermel, mentor composer
Christopher Theofanidis, mentor composer


JONATHAN BLUMHOFER: Diversions
LOUIS CHIAPPETTA: Chroma
JOSHUA GROFFMAN: music from elsewhere: orchestra
SAAD HADDAD: Maelstrom
ARTHUR J MCCAFFREY: Thank You for Waiting
NINA C YOUNG:  Remnants

Tuesday, June 4, 2013
Miller Theatre at Columbia UniversityIn rehearsal

Jazz Composers Orchestra Institute Readings

Delta David Gier, Guest Conductor
Oliver Hagen, Guest Conductor
George Lewis, mentor composer
Anne LeBaron, mentor composer
Paul Chihara, mentor composer


JENNIFER BELLOR: Crystal Skies
JOSE BEVIA: Noit-Alimissa
COURTNEY BRYAN: Shedding Skin
INGRID LAUBROCK: Vogelfrei
ANDY MILNE: Element of Surprise
RICHARD SUSSMAN: Convergence
SUMI TONOOKA: Full Circle

2011-12 Season


June 1 - 2, 2012
DiMenna Center for Classical Music, NYCUnderwood New Music Readings

Underwood New Music Readings

Six composers will join the ACO at the DiMenna Center for Music in what has become a rite of passage for aspiring orchestral composers. All will receive readings of the works listed below, and one of them will be selected to receive a $15,000 commission for a work to be performed by ACO during an upcoming season.

George Manahan, Music Director & Conductor

RYAN CHASE: The Light Fantastic
PETER FAHEY: Impressions
MICHAEL-THOMAS FOUMAI: Concerto for Orchestra
PAUL KEREKES: Timber
PIN HSIN LIN:  Symphony no. 3
BENJAMIN TAYLOR:  Leaving White


 

Thursday, March 22, 2012 at 7:30
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall


Orchestra Underground:
American Accounts

Musical narratives connecting our past, present and future.

George Manahan, Music Director
    & Conductor
Derek Bermel, clarinet
Gabriel Kahane, piano, guitars & vocals
Amy Porter, flute
Ian Williams, electronics

MILTON BABBITT: From the Psalter (ACO commission)
AARON COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto
MICHAEL DAUGHERTY: Trail of Tears (NYC Premiere, ACO co-commission)
GABRIEL KAHANE: Crane Palimpsest (World Premiere, ACO/Jerome/NYSCA commission)

February 25, 2012 at 8:00
Speyer Hall
University Settlement
184 Eldridge Street, NYC

Jessie MontgomeryComposers Out Front:
Jessie Montgomery

The latest works by Jessie Montgomery performed by PUBLIQuartet (string quartet), and members from the Catalyst String Quartet, ICE, and Threeds in performances of original live music to film and a world premiere of Scherzo for Winds. Jessie Montgomery is ACO’s Van Lier Emerging Composer Fellow which is made possible by the Edward and Sally Van Lier Fund and Musical Arts Fund of the New York Community Trust.

 

 

Tuesday, January, 31, 2012 at 8:00
Carnegie Hall, Stern Auditorium

Philip Glass at 75

Celebrating the composer's milestone birthday with the premiere of his landmark new symphony.

Philip Glass at 75Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Maki Namekawa, piano

Arvo Pärt: Lamentate (NYC Premiere)
Philip Glass: Symphony No. 9 (U.S. Premiere, Carnegie Hall commission)

 

 

 October 14-22, 2011

Playing It UNsafe Album Cover

ACO's Sounds of A New Century festival featured 100+ composers in 14 concerts, with 24 world premieres, and 16 ensembles.
 

Go to the SONiC website...

Orchestra UndergroundFriday, October 14, 2011 at 7:30
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall

ACO Orchestra Underground: 21st Firsts

George Manahan, Music Director & Conductor
Kenji Bunch, amplified viola  
Mellissa Hughes, soprano & electronics
Daniel Iglesia, videographer

Christopher Stark:...and start west
  (World Premiere, ACO / Paul Underwood commission)
Alex Temple: Liebeslied with voice, electronics & orchestra
  (World Premiere, ACO commission)
Kenji Bunch: The Devil’s Box
  (World Premiere, Mary Rodgers Guettel / Meet The Composer commission)
Wang Lu: Flowing Water Study II for Orchestra & Video
  (World Premiere, ACO / Jerome commission)
Andreia Pinto-Correia: Elegia a Al-Mu’tamid
  (World Premiere, ACO / Patricia Wylde commission)

Saturday, October 15 at 7:30, Miller Theatre
eighth blackbird: fractured jams


Sunday, October 16, noon - midnight, Miller Theatre

Extended Play - Marathon concert


Monday, October 17 at 7:30, Miller Theatre

either/or


Tuesday, October 18 at 7:00, Americas Society

Camerata Aberta


Tuesday, October 18 at 10:00, The Stone

Afterhours: Twang


Wednesday, October 19 at 7:30, Symphony Space

Ensemble Klang


Wednesday, October 19 at 10:00, Joyce SoHo

New Sounds/New Moves


Thursday, October 20 at 8:00, The Kitchen

ICE: ICElab


Thursday, October 20 at 11:00, 92YTribeca

Innovocal
small> 

Friday, October 21 at 7:30, Roulette

Alarm Will Sound

Friday, October 21 at 10:00, Roulette

Electronic SONiC

Bryce Dessner, photo credit: Helen BoastSaturday, October 22
at 7:00
Winter Garden at
World Financial Center

ACO American Pie

George Manahan, Conductor
Bryce Dessner, electric guitar
Aaron Dessner, electric guitar

Bryce Dressner: St. Carolyn by the Sea
 
(World Premiere, ACO / LVMH commission)
Ruby Fulton: Road Ranger Cowboy
 
(NYC premiere, Music Alive Composer-in-Residence)
Paul Yeon Lee: Echo of a Dream
 
(World Premiere, ACO / Whitaker commission)
Ryan Gallagher: Grindhouse (World Premiere)
Andrew Norman: Unstuck (NYC Premiere)
Suzanne Farrin: Infinite Here (NYC Premiere)

Saturday, October 22 at 11:30, Joe's Pub at The Public Theatre
Different Drummers

 

2010-11 Season



Friday, July 23, 2010 at 8pm
Saturday, July 24, 2010 at 8pm
Miller Theatre at Columbia University


Jazz Meets Orchestra
JCOI Logo
John Zorn, Roscoe Mitchell, Leroy Jenkins and Earle Brown are featured composers as ACO & the Center for Jazz Studies at Columbia Univ. kick-off the new Jazz Composers Orchestra Institute at Miller Theatre.
More info...


 

Friday, Oct. 15, 2010 at 7:30pm
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall

Orchestra Underground:
Mystics & Magic

Orchestra Underground
George Manahan, conductor
Susan Narucki, soprano
Ursula Oppens
, pianist

CLAUDE VIVIER: Lonely Child (NYC Premiere) 
ALVIN SINGLETON: BluesKonzert (NYC Premiere)
JACOB DRUCKMAN: Nor Spell Nor Charm
JOHN LUTHER ADAMS: The Light Within (World Premiere, ACO Commission, version for orchestra)
WANG JIE: From the Other Sky
(World Premiere, ACO Commission)



Friday, December 3, 2010 at 7:30pm
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall Orchestra Underground

Orchestra Underground: A Time & Place


George Manahan, conductor
Maya Beiser, cello
Christopher Trapani, hexaphonic guitar

CHARLES IVES: Central Park In The Dark
DOUGLAS J. CUOMO: Black Diamond Express Train to Hell (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
CHRISTOPHER TRAPANI: Westering (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
JEROME KITZKE: The Fire at 4 a.m. (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
RYAN FRANCIS: Highline
(World Premiere, ACO/LVMH Commission)

March 17, 2011. FREE ADMISSION.
Dweck Center at Brooklyn Public Library


Composers OutFront!
Doug Cuomo
ACO continues its series presenting composer-performers in intimate settings around the city, with a performance by Douglas J. Cuomo at the Dweck Center for Contemporary Culture at the Brooklyn Public Library, Thurs., March 17 at 7pm. Cuomo is best known for his score to the hit television series Sex and the City. In this setting Cuomo headlines an all-star quintet. Admission is free. AllMusic.com has praised Cuomo for his music which is,"...full of astonishing turns and is never predictable." More about Doug Cuomo...

 

Monday, Oct. 18, 2010 at 2 pmPlaying it UNsafe
Thursday, Dec. 9, 2010 at 2pm
JCC, 334 Amsterdam Ave at 76th St., NYC

Saturday, Jan. 29, 2011 at 2pm
Tuesday, March 1, 2011 at 2pm
Thursday, March 3, 2011 at 2pm
Aaron Davis Hall, Theater B

Orchestra Underground:
Playing it UNsafe Lab Workshops

ACO's next musical laboratory. Composers pursuing no-holds-barred explorations that challenge their creative capacities and stretch the limits of what is possible with an orchestra. This open rehearsal offers the second in a series of glimpses of the works-in-progress. Music by Henry Threadgill, Sean Friar, Joan La Barbara, David Heuser, and Laura Schwendinger. Admission is free with reservation. More info...

March 4, 2011 at 7:30pm
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall

Orchestra Underground: Playing it UNsafe Final Performance

The culminating performance of ACO's season-long collaborative musical laboratory. Composers pursuing no-holds-barred explorations that challenge their creative capacities and stretch the limits of what is possible with an orchestra. New pieces selected through a nationwide search and born from a unique incubation process of workshops, public readings, and collaborative feedback. More info...

 

June 3-4, 2011Underwood New Music Readings
Miller Theater at Columbia University


Underwood New Music Readings

In what has become a rite of passage for aspiring orchestral composers, up to eight composers from throughout the United States will be selected to receive a reading of a new work, and one composer will be selected to receive a $15,000 commission for a work to be performed by ACO during an upcoming season. More info...

 

June 5-6, 2011
Miller Theater at Columbia University


Jazz Composers Readings
Jazz Composers Orchestra
The Center for Jazz Studies at Columbia University and ACO will present the first-ever Jazz Composers Orchestra Institute Readings, the culmination of a process that begins with a week-long Intensive held on the Columbia University campus in July 2010 and led by Center for Jazz Studies director George Lewis. Several JCOI Intensive participants will submit applications to participate in the JCOI Readings on June 5 and 6, 2011. Four to six promising composers will be selected to create new works for orchestra and to work further with mentor composers and conductors in developing these works. More info...


2009-10 Season

Friday, Oct. 30, 2009 at 7:00pm
Whitney Museum of American Art

5945 Madison Ave. at 75th Street, NYC

Composers OutFront!: Erin Gee & Colin Gee

Erin Gee
COLIN GEE, actor/director
ERIN GEE, vocalist


Join composer/vocalist Erin Gee and her brother Colin Gee, actor/filmmaker, at the Whitney Museum for a special presentation of their work for voice, film, and actor. The evening begins with a performance by Ms. Gee of several of her works for solo voice, which employ unusual techniques using two microphones and live computer processing. Colin Gee, former actor with Cirque du Soleil and currently the Whitney Live Artist-in-Residence, will show an excerpt from his film Dakota. The event will also include a preview of the siblings' work in progress - Mouthpiece XIII: Mathilde of Loci, Part 1 - which premieres with ACO’s Orchestra Underground on November 30.





Monday, Nov. 30, 2009 at 7:30pm
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall
57th Street and Seventh Avenue, NYC


Orchestra Underground:
Traditions & Transmigrations

Orchestra UndergroundStefan Lano, conductor
Donal Fox, piano
Colin Gee, actor/director
Erin Gee, vocalist
Huang Ruo, vocalist


ERIN GEE: Mouthpiece XIII: Mathilde of Loci, Part 1 for Electronically Processed Voice, Actor, Film & Orchestra
(World Premiere, ACO/LVMH Commission) 
CURT CACIOPPO: When the Orchard Dances Ceased (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
CHARLES IVES: Tone Roads Nos. 1 and 3
HUANG RUO: Leaving Sao for Chinese folk voice and orchestra (NYC Premiere)
DONAL FOX: Peace Out for Improvising Pianist & Orchestra (World Premiere, ACO Commission)

Friday, January 29, 2010 at 7:30pm
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall
57th Street and Seventh Avenue, NYC

Saturday, January 30, 2010 at 7:30pm
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
3680 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA


Orchestra Underground:
Conversations

Paquito D'Rivera
Anne Manson, conductor
Paquito D’Rivera, clarinet & saxophone
Robert Black, double bass
Pawel Wojtasik, video


ROGER ZARE
: Time-lapse (World Premiere, ACO/Underwood Commission)
SEBASTIAN CURRIER: Next Atlantis for orchestra, electronics, and video (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
PAQUITO D’RIVERA: Conversations with Cachao (NYC Premiere)

Monday, February 22, 2010 at 6:00pm
Queens Library at Flushing
41-17 Main Street, Flushing, NY
FREE Admission


Donal Fox: Composers OutFront!
Donal Fox
DONAL FOX, composer/pianist
in a solo evening of "Transformations, Variations, Improvisations" on music by Chopin, Ellington, Bach, Gershwin, Monk, Schumann, Scarlatti, and Fox.


Get the full story...

Sunday, March 21, 2010 at 4:00pm
Brooklyn Public Library's Dweck Center
Grand Army Plaza, Brooklyn

Wednesday, April 7, 2010 at 7:30pm
Le Poisson Rouge
158 Bleecker Street, NYC


Composers OutFront!:
Missy Mazzoli & Victoire


Victoire
MISSY MAZZOLI, composer/performer
Victoire, ensemble

Two chances to see Missy Mazzoli & her chamber-rock group Victoire playing their signature blend of winds, strings, keys, and lo-fi electronics.

Get the full story...

Friday, April 9, 2010 at 7:30pm
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall
57th Street and Seventh Avenue, NYC


Orchestra Underground:
Louis & the Young Americans

Louis Andriessen
Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor

LOUIS ANDRIESSEN: Symphony for Open Strings (NYC Premiere)

MISSY MAZZOLI: These Worlds in Us (World Premiere, new orchestration)
MICHAEL FIDAY: HST: In memoriam Hunter S. Thompson (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
JOHN KORSRUD: New Work (World Premiere, ACO Commission)  

Friday, May 21, 2010 at 10am
Saturday, May 22, 2010 at 8pm
Miller Theatre at Columbia University
Broadway at 116th St., NYC

Underwood New Music Readings

Underwood New Music ReadingsGeorge Manahan & José Serebrier, conductors
Robert Beaser, Derek Bermel, George Tsontakis, mentor composers

ACO's annual roundup of the country's brightest young and emerging composers.

Guidelines & submission info...

 

Coming to  America
Celebrating NYC's Immigrant Heritage week with music by young immigrant American composers: Feng Chern Hwei (Malaysia), Rubin Khodeli (Albania), Raimundo Penaforte (Brazil), and Gity Razaz (Iran).

Admission is FREE.

Sunday, April 18, 4:00 PM
St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Church in Parkchester
1891 McGraw Ave, Bronx, NY 10462
(718) 822-4535

Monday, April 19, 6:30 PM
Langston Hughes Branch, Queens Public Library
100-01 Northern Boulevard, Corona, NY 11368
(718) 651-1100

Wednesday, April 21, 2010, 11:30 AM
Ft. Hamilton High School
8301 Shore Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209-4200
(718) 748-1537

Wednesday, April 21, 2010, 5:00 PM
The Brotherhood/Sister Sol
512 West 143 Street, New York, NY 10031
212.283.7044

2008-2009 Season

Friday, Oct. 10, 2008 at 9pm
BAMcafe, Brooklyn
Free admission!

Photo of Fred Ho by Robert Adam MayerComposers OutFront!
Fred Ho & The Afro Asian Music Ensemble

with Bobby Zankel, alto sax; Salim Washington, tenor sax; Art Hirahara, piano; Wes Brown, bass; & royal hartigan, drums.

Baritone saxophone provocateur & composer Fred Ho performs with his signature ensemble, previewing the premiere of his When the Real Dragons Fly!, premiering in November 2008 at Zankel Hall.

Friday, November 14, 2008 at 7:30pm
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall, NYC

Sunday, Nov. 16, 2008 at 7:30pm
International House at University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia [pre-concert talk at 7pm]

Photo of Fred Ho by Robert Adam MayerOrchestra Underground:
Season Opener

Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor
Fred Ho, baritone saxophone
Seth Josel, electric guitar


CLINT NEEDHAM: Chamber Symphony (World Premiere, ACO/Underwood/Jerome Commission)
KEERIL MAKAN: Dream Lightly for Electric Guitar & Orchestra (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
GREGORY SPEARS: Finishing (New York Premiere)
KAMRAN INCE: Domes (New York & Philadelphia Premieres)
FRED HO: When the Real Dragons Fly! for saxophone & orchestra (World Premiere, ACO/Goelet Commission)

Find out more...

Friday, Feb. 20, 2009, at 7:30pm
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall, NYC

Sunday, Feb. 22, 2009 at 7:30pm
Penn Presents at The Ibrahim Theater at the International House, Philadelphia
[pre-concert talk at 7pm]

Orchestra Underground:
Collaborations, New & Green

BREAKDOWN STILL

George Manahan, Conductor
Derek Bermel, clarinet
Kasumi, video/sound-art
Alexis Baskind, Miller Puckette & Rand Steiger, electronics

DAVID SCHIFF: Stomp
FANG MAN: Resurrection (World Premiere, ACO/Underwood/Jerome Commission)
MARGARET BROUWER & KASUMI: BREAKDOWN: A sample-based hybrid opera in one act (World Premiere, ACO/Goelet Commission)
KATI AGÓCS: Pearls (World Premiere, ACO/Goelet Commission)
RAND STEIGER: Cryosphere for Live Electronics & Orchestra (World Premiere, ACO/Fromm/Goelet Commission)

Get the full scoop here...

Thursday, Apr. 16, 2009 at 1:30pm
Friday, Apr. 17, 2009 at 7:30pm
Annenberg Center for the Arts, Philadelphia

ACO/Penn Presents New Music Readings & Lab

American Composers Orchestra
A glimpse at new collaborations and new music selected from the Pennsylvania region's most promising young composers.

Guidelines and submission info...

 

 


Friday, May 1, 2009 at 7:30pm
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall, NYC

Dennis Russell DaviesOrchestra Underground:
Davies Returns

Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Thomas Larcher, piano
Lukas Ligeti, Marimba Lumina

ROBERT BEASER: Guitar Concerto (NYC Premiere, ACO/Goelet/Bruckner Orchester Linz/Albany Symphony Orchestra Commission)
LUKAS LIGETI: Labyrinth of Clouds for Electronic Mallet & Orchestra (World Premiere, ACO/Goelet/Greenwall Commission)
DEREK BERMEL: A Shout, A Whisper, A Trace (World Premiere, ACO/ProMusica Chamber Orchestra/Koussevitsky Foundation Commission)
THOMAS LARCHER: Böse Zellen (Malignant Cells) for piano & orchestra (U.S. Premiere)

Find out more...

Thursday, May 7 & Friday, May 8, 2009.
Miller Theater at Columbia Univ., NYC

Underwood New Music Readings

Anne Manson and Roger Zare at the 2008 Readings

ACO's annual roundup of the country's brightest young and emerging composers.

2007-2008 Season

Sunday, October 7, 2007 at 9:00 pm
Brecht Forum
451 West Street
(between Bank & Bethune)

Steve Coleman & Aulos

Extending its reach beyond its Carnegie Hall home base, ACO's season-long focus on composer-performers kicks off with a Composers OutFront! performance by composer-saxophonist Steve Coleman and the Aulos Trio, with Jonathan Finlayson, trumpet and Tim Albright, trombone. Admission is free.

Find out more...

Friday, October 19, 2007 at 7:30 pm.
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall

Sunday, October 21, 2007 at 7:30 pm. Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia

Orchestra Underground: Hybridity

ACO challenges convention with four category-crossing world premieres, a multimedia collaboration, and a focus on the composer-performer.

Steven Sloane, Principal Guest Conductor
Steve Coleman, saxophone
Susie Ibarra, percussion
Scott Johnson, electric guitar
Special Guest Ensemble: gutbucket
Makoto Fujimura, projections

SUSIE IBARRA: Pintados Dream (The Painted's Dream)
(World Premiere, ACO Commission)
CHARLES MINGUS: Revelations
STEVE COLEMAN: The Illusion of Body for saxophone and orchestra (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
KEN THOMSON: Wait Your Turn (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
SCOTT JOHNSON: Stalking Horse for electric guitar and orchestra (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
ANNA CLYNE:

Spotlight Performance by Anna Clyne, amplified cello and tape; Joshue Ott, live visuals

 

Monday, January 28, 2008 at 7:30 pm
Joe's Pub at The Public Theater
ACO presents Composers OutFront!

Uri Caine. Photo credit: Bill DouthartUri Caine
& the Uri Caine Ensemble

Known for his improvisational jazz-inflected permutations on music by composers such as Mozart, Beethoven, Mahler, and Bach. This performance previews Caine's Double Trouble, a concerto for piano and orchestra that Caine premieres with ACO Feb. 8.

with Ralph Alessi, trumpet; Joyce Hammann, violin; Moran Katz, clarinet; Jim Black, drums; Uri Caine, piano; and Drew Gress, bass.

Find out more...

 

 

Friday, February 8, 2008 at 7:30 pm.
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall

Sunday, February 10, 2008 at 7:30 pm. Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia

Orchestra Underground: Culture Shock

Cultures elide in new works by composer-performers that span stylistic boundaries and diverse world music inspirations.

David Alan Miller, Conductor
Uri Caine, piano
Evan Chambers, Irish fiddle
Eva Gruesser, violin
Terry Riley, voice and synthesizer
I Wayan Sudirana, Balinese percussion
Michael Tenzer, Balinese percussion

TERRY RILEY: Remember This O Mind (New York and Philadelphia Premieres)
MICHAEL TENZER: Resolution/Tabuh Gari for Balinese percussion & orchestra (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
URI CAINE: Double Trouble for piano and orchestra (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
EVAN CHAMBERS: Concerto for Fiddle and Violin

 

Crash Test ViolinWednesday & Thursday, April 23 & 24, 2008
Skirball Center for the Performing Arts at NYU

Friday, April 25, 2008 at 7:30 pm.
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall

Sunday, April 27, 2008 at 7:30 pm. Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia

Orchestra Underground: Playing It UNsafe

What happens when today's most innovative musical thinkers pour their creative energies into no-holds-barred experiments designed to stretch the limits of what's possible with an orchestra? The results of this nationwide search are brought together in an "on-the-edge" display of uncharted musical territory.

Jeffrey Milarsky, Conductor
Jeremy Flower, laptop
Ned McGowan, contrabass flute
Joshue Ott, superDraw
Princeton Laptop Orchestra (PLOrk)

ANNA CLYNE: TENDER HOOKS
a multimedia concerto for theremin, laptop & orchestra
JONATHAN DAWE: Overture & Ballet Music from Armide
fractal geometry & hip-hop meet in postwar Iraq
CHARLES MASON: Additions
time and place redefined in music for "porous" architecture
NED McGOWAN: Bantammer Swing
sonic extremes for amplified contrabass flute & orchestra
DAN TRUEMAN: Silicon/Carbon: an anti-Concerto-Grosso
for a hybrid laptop-acoustic orchestra

 

Saturday, April 26, 2008 at 10 pm
Free at BAM Cafe

ACO presents Composers OutFront!
Ned McGowan, contrabass flutist/composer
Ned McGowan


The composer & contrabass flutist appears with Susanna Borsch, recorder Derek Bermel, clarinet
Stephen Gosling, piano

Find out more...

 

Tuesday, May 6 & Wednesday, May 7, 2008.
Skirball Center for the Performing Arts at NYU

Underwood New Music Readings

ACO's annual roundup of the country's brightest young and emerging composers.

 

Anna ClyneFriday, June 20, 2008 at 7:30pm
Gallerie Icosahedron
27 North Moore St. (btw. Varick and Hudson)

Anna Clyne: Up-Front,
Re-Mixed & Re-Moved

Anna Clyne will be the featured Composers OutFront! artist on June 20 at 7:30pm at Gallerie Icosahedron in Tribeca. Featuring new and recent music by Anna with live remixes by 2s & 4s (Matt Parker, Julio Monterrey), 3D visuals by Joshue Ott/superDraw, and choreography by Flexicurve (Pascal Rekoert, Stephanie Tack), and more.

Read all about it...

 

Saturday, June 21 at 1pm. FREE!
Lincoln Square Block Party
W. 64th St and Central Park West

Derek BermelMake Music New York Features
Derek Bermel

ACO presents its Music Alive composer-in-residence, Derek Bermel, with his band Peace by Piece as part of this exciting city-wide, free music fest. At 1pm, at the West Side YMCA's day-long block party.

Find out more...

 

2006-2007: 30th Anniversary Season

Wednesday, September 27, 2006 at 9:30 pm
Joe's Pub at The Public Theate
r

ACO presents Composers OutFront!
Susie IbarraSusie Ibarra:
Barangay Rhythms

Weaving a fascinating mix of Filipino, Spanish, Chinese and Thai rhythms and cultures with contemporary composition and improvisation. Featuring Electric Kulintang with music from their new recording to be released this fall.

Susie Ibarra, acoustic & electric kulintang, drum set, vocals & keyboard;
plus Electric Kulintang with Roberto Rodriguez, electronics, cajon & percussion;
also with Gilad Harel, clarinets; Mari Kimura, violin & electronics; Jade Simmons, piano; Joseph Trent, flutes; Tomas Ulrich, cello

Find out more...

 

Sold OutFriday, October 13, 2006 at 7:30 pm
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall

Sunday, October 15, 2006 at 7:30 pm
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia

Orchestra Underground: Composers OutFront!

ACO's groundbreaking series reinvents the orchestra with four world premieres, a multi-media collaboration, and a new focus on composer-performers.

Brad Lubman, guest conductor
Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet
Lauren Radnofsky, amplified cello
Susie Ibarra, percussion
Corey Dargel, vocalist
Jim Altieri, violin

CHARLES IVES: Ragtime Dances
EVAN ZIPORYN: Big Grenadilla (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
MICHAEL GATONSKA: After the Wings of Migratory Birds (World Premiere, ACO/Underwood Commission)
MICHAEL GANDOLFI: As Above (with video by Ean White) (NY and Philadelphia Premieres)
BRAD LUBMAN: Fuzzy Logic (with visual installation by Boom Design Group) (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
SUSIE IBARRA: Optical Illusion - Meditation in White Light (NY Premiere)
COREY DARGEL All the Notes & Rhythms I've Ever Loved (World Premiere)

Find out more...

 

Friday, October 20, 2006 at 7:00 pm
Joe's Pub at The Public Theater

ACO presents Composers OutFront!
Brad Lubman's Electric Fuzz (NYC Debut)

Brad LubmanThe versatile conductor-composer-instrumentalist Brad Lubman's latest project creates new artistic synergies,
juxtaposing acoustic music with electronics, pop-art and the avant-garde.

Brad Lubman, keyboards, synth, & percussion
with Will Chapin, electric guitar; Paul Coleman, electronics; Olivia DePrato, violin; Charlie Dye, percussion; Juliet Grabowski, clarinets & koto; Oliver Hagen, keyboards; Lauren Radnofsky, cello & electronics; Todd Reynolds, violin

Find out more...

 

 

Thurs., Fri. & Saturday, November 16, 17 & 18, 2006 at 8:00 pm
Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center
Sold Out

ACO & Jazz at Lincoln Center

Wynton MarsalisSteven Sloane, conductor
Marcus Roberts, piano
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with
Wynton Marsalis

GEORGE GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue
DEREK BERMEL: The Migration Series (World Premiere, ACO/Music Alive Commission)
plus great American song orchestrations by
NELSON RIDDLE

Find out more...

Friday, March 2, 2007 at 9:30 pm
BAMCafé. Admission is Free.

ACO presents Composers OutFront!Andrew McKenna Lee, guitarist/composer
Andrew McKenna Lee: From the Raunchy to the Refined

Andrew McKenna Lee pushes the envelope with his original compositions for electric and acoustic guitar - solo and with allied musical mavericks Janus and NOW Ensemble.

Find out more...

Sunday, March 25, 2007 at 7:30 pm
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia

Monday, March 26, 2007 at 7:30 pm
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall

Orchestra Underground: Composers OutFront!

ACO challenges conventional notions about orchestra music with category-breaking premieres that continue a focus on composer as performer.

Dennis Russell Davies, conductor laureate
Vijay Iyer, piano
Steven Mackey, electric guitar
Kurt Rohde, viola
Harold Meltzer, harpsichord
Jason Treuting, percussion
Andrew McKenna Lee, guitar
Min Xiao-Fen, pipa

STEVEN MACKEY: Deal for Electric Guitar & Chamber Orchestra (Philadelphia and New York Premieres)
KURT ROHDE: White Boy/Man Invisible (NY Premiere, ACO Commission)
VIJAY IYER: Interventions (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
HAROLD MELTZER: Virginal
TANIA LEÓN: Indigena
plus music by ANDREW McKENNA LEE & MIN XIAO-FEN

Min Xiao-Feng, composer and pipa virtuosoFriday, March 30, 2007 at 9:30 pm
BAMCafé. Admission is Free.

ACO presents Composers OutFront!
Min Xiao-Fen: Blue Pipa Trio

Pipa virtuoso Min Xiao-Fen's Blue Pipa Trio integrates and improvises on the best of Chinese folk music, Jazz standards and even Bluegrass. With Bill McCrossen, bass & Steve Salerno, guitar.

Find out more...

 

 

 

Friday & Saturday, April 13, 1:30 - 4:30pm. Free.
Jeffrey Milarsky and ACOSaturday, April 14, 7:30pm.

Harold Prince Theater
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia

ACO/Penn New Music Readings & Lab

Featuring brand new music by five emerging composers from the Philadelphia-area.

Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor
Robert Beaser, artistic director
Derek Bermel, Music Alive composer-in-residence
Jennifer Higdon, mentor composer
Gerald Levinson, mentor composer
Jay Reise, mentor composer

MICHAEL DJUPSTROM: Gaeng
JOHN B. HEDGES: Scirocco Dances
DAVID LAGANELLA: Under Ethereal
GREGORY SPEARS: Finishing
ALAN TORMEY: Cleveland is a State of Mind

Friday, April 27, 2007 at 8:00 pm
Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall

An Adams Apple: John Adams at 60

John Adams, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Eric Owens, bass-baritone

JOHN ADAMS: My Father Knew Charles Ives
The Wound Dresser
Violin Concerto

Find out more...

Tuesday & Wednesday, May 8 & 9, 2007
10:00 am - 1:00 pm. Admission is Free.
Skirball Center for the Performing Arts

Underwood New Music Readings

ACO's annual roundup of the country's brightest young and emerging composers selected from a national search.

Paul Lustig Dunkel & David Alan Miller, conductors
Robert Beaser, artistic director
Derek Bermel, Tania León, Christopher Theofanides & Yehudi Wyner, mentor composers

ROSHANNE ETEZADY: Cereus
HSU CHIA-YU: Fantasy on Wang Bao Chuan
XINYAN LI: Mountain Sacrifice No. 2
NORBERT PALEJ: Movimento Sinfonico
AMY KIRSTEN: Strange Angel
PHILIPPE BODIN: Fling
JOSEPH PEREIRA: Mask
RYAN STREBER: Arcuare
CLINT NEEDHAM: Earth and Green

 

 

2005-2006 Season

Friday, November 11, 2005
7:30 pm
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall

Orchestra Underground
"Music in Motion"

Steven Sloane, conductor
Pilobolus Dance Theatre
Alison Chase, choreography
Mirra Bank, film
Carole Farley, soprano
Margaret Lloyd, soprano

CONLON NANCARROW: Study No. 7 (Orchestrated by Yvar Mikhashoff)
JOSÉ SEREBRIER: Symphony No. 3, Symphonie Mystique (World Premiere)
MICHAEL TORKE: Four Proverbs (World Premiere, Chamber Orchestra Version)
EDWARD BILOUS: Lucid Dreams (World Premiere)

Orchestra Underground is presented with the generous support of
The Argosy Foundation Contemporary Music Fund.

 

Sunday, November 13, 2005
7:30 PM at Zellerbach Theater, Annenberg Center for the Arts
Philadelphia, PA

Orchestra Underground
"Music in Motion"

repeat of November 11 program

 

Saturday, February 4, 2006
7:30 PM at Harold Prince Theater, Annenberg Center for the Arts
Philadelphia, PA

Underground Mix

Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor
Lauren Flanigan, soprano
Daniel Druckman, percussion

Randall Woolf: BYOD (Philadelphia Premiere)
Steven Mackey: Micro-Concerto (Philadelphia Premiere)
Hiroya Miura: Wind Coils (World Premiere)
Robert Beaser: Songs from "The Occasions"

 

Friday, March 17, 2006
7:30 pm at Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall

Orchestra Underground
“Tech & Techno”

Steven Sloane, conductor
Todd Reynolds, electric violin
DJ Scientific, laptop
Bill T. Jones, narrator

JUSTIN MESSINA: Abandon (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
EDMUND CAMPION: Practice (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
NEIL ROLNICK: iFiddle Concerto (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
MASON BATES: Omnivorous Furniture (New York Premiere)
DANIEL BERNARD ROUMAIN: Call Them All: Fantasy Projections for Film Laptop and Orchestra (World Premiere, ACO Commission)

Orchestra Underground is presented with the generous support of
The Argosy Foundation Contemporary Music Fund.

 

Saturday, March 18, 2006
7:30 PM at Zellerbach Theater, Annenberg Center for the Arts
Philadelphia, PA

Orchestra Underground
“Tech & Techno”

Repeat of March 17 program

 

Sunday, April 30, 2006
2:00 PM
Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall.

Family Concert
Let's Go to the Movies

featuring some of Hollywood's favorite kid-friendly film music, including music from Harry Potter, Star Wars, and The Lion King. Pre-concert educational activities for kids start at 12:30 PM. Tickets only $8.

Deborah VoigtWednesday, May 3, 2006
8:00 PM at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall


“Erotic Spirits”

Steven Sloane, conductor
Deborah Voigt, Soprano
ACO Singers, Judith Clurman, director

KRISTIN KUSTER: Myrrha
(World Premiere, ACO/The Helen F. Whitaker Fund Commission)
DEREK BERMEL: Elixir
(World Premiere, ACO/Betty Freeman/Westchester Philharmonic Commission)
BRIAN CURRENT: Symphonies in Slanted Time
(New York Premiere, Barlow Endowment Commission)
STEPHEN PAULUS: Erotic Spirits (New York Premiere)

 

Thursday, May 18, 2006 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Friday May 19, 2006 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Miller Theatre
Columbia University (116th St. and Broadway)

15th Annual
Underwood New Music Readings

ACO's annual roundup of the country's brightest young and emerging composers.

May 18
ROBERT GATES: Aerials
ANDREA REINKEMEYER: Lured by the Horizon
FANG MAN: Black and White
ANNA CLYNE: rewind

May 19
PAUL RICHARDS: Music for Midsummer
JEFF MYERS: Metamorphosis III
MATTHEW TOMMASINI: Songs Lost and Forgotten

Lead support for the Underwood New Music Readings comes from Mr. Paul Underwood, The Fromm Music Foundation and The Helen F. Whitaker Fund. ACO's emerging composers programs are made possible with public funds from the National Endowment for the Arts and with the support of Jerome Foundation and the Eleanor Naylor Dana Charitable Trust.


2004-2005 Season

Wednesday, November 17, 2004
7:30 pm
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall

Orchestra Underground

ACO kicks-off its second season "underground" with provocative music that explores the relationship between music and the visual arts.


Steven Sloane, conductor
Ida Kavafian, violin
Alice Ripley, soprano
Matt Bogart, tenor

STEPHEN SONDHEIM: Sunday in the Park with George (selections)
MORTON FELDMAN: De Kooning
RANDALL WOOLF: Women at an Exhibition for chamber orchestra, electronics, and video (World Premiere)
video by Mary Harron and John C. Walsh
MICHAEL DAUGHERTY: Fire and Blood
(New York Premiere)

Orchestra Underground is presented with the generous support of
The Argosy Foundation Contemporary Music Fund.

Recommended Reading:

Sondheim in Two Contexts
by Gerald Moshell

Looking at Women
by Mic Holwin

Music & Art Beneath the Surface
by Frank J. Oteri


Friday, January 21, 2005. 7:30 pm at Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall

Orchestra Underground

ACO's groundbreaking series continues with a high-tech, high-energy program of all world premieres with percussive, improvisational & spatial explorations.

Steven Sloane, conductor
So Percussion
Dan Trueman, violin & electronics

CARLOS CARRILLO: Algunas metáforas que aluden al tormento, a la angustia y a la guerra
(World Premiere, BMI/Carlos Surinach Fund Commission)
DAN TRUEMAN: Traps Relaxed (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
JASON FREEMAN: Glimmer (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
EVE BEGLARIAN: Flaming0 (World Premiere, revised version)

Orchestra Underground is presented with the generous support of
The Argosy Foundation Contemporary Music Fund.

Also funded in part through Meet the Composer's Creative Connections Program with the support of ASCAP Foundation, Copland Fund, Ford Foundation, Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation, Jerome Foundation, New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, New York State Council on the Arts, Virgil Thomson Foundation, and the National Endowment for the Arts.

Recommended Reading:

Discovering an Electric Violin
by Dan Trueman

Swooping the Orchestra with "Glimmer"
by Jason Freeman


Danny ElfmanWednesday, February 23, 2005. 8:00 pm at Carnegie Hall, Stern Auditorium

ACO at Carnegie Hall

An all premiere program featuring a major new work by Hollywood outsider composer Danny Elfman, and new music for Andy Summers, the lead guitarist of the legendary band the Police.


Steven Sloane, conductor
Andy Summers, electric guitar
Benjamin Verdery, classical guitar
ACO Singers, Judith Clurman, director

MANLY ROMERO: Blanco, Azul, Rojo (World Premiere, Commissioned by The Helen F. Whitaker Fund)
INGRAM MARSHALL: Dark Florescence - Variations for Two Guitars and Orchestra (World Premiere)
DANNY ELFMAN: Serenada Schizophrana (World Premiere, ACO Commission)

Recommended Reading:

Two Different Guitarists, One Composer
by Mic Holwin

Danny Elfman Walks into Carnegie Hall...
by Jessica Lustig




Thursday, May 5, 2005 9:30 am - 1:00 pm
Friday May 6, 2005 9:30 am - 1:00 pm

Alfred Lerner Hall, Roone Arledge Auditorium
Columbia University, 115th Street and Broadway

14th Annual New Music Readings
ACO's annual roundup of the country's brightest young and emerging composers.

Robert Beaser, artistic director
Steven Sloane, music director
Paul Lustig Dunkel, conductor
James Lowe, conductor
Steven Mackey and Melinda Wagner, mentor composers

Thursday, May 5
ZHOU TIAN: The Palace of Nine Perfections
SPENCER LAMBRIGHT: Lyhennys
JOSEPH SHEEHAN: Sail Away to Soft, Sweet Bells
MICHAEL GATONSKA: An Expedition Aboard the Third Mind
JENNIFER FITZGERALD: Having Once Been, Mvt. I

Friday, May 6
KENNETH FROELICH: Pulse Mutations
STEFAN WEISMAN: The Bird Happened
GREGG WRAMAGE: Remember Death (The Hemingway Summer)
DANIEL VISCONTI: Graffiti
CARLOS RIVERA: Popol-Vuh, Four Mayan Dances for Orchestra

Lead support for the Underwood New Music Readings comes from Mr. Paul Underwood, The Fromm Music Foundation and The Helen F. Whitaker Fund. ACO's emerging composers programs are made possible with public funds from the National Endowment for the Arts and with the support of Jerome Foundation and the Eleanor Naylor Dana Charitable Trust.

2003-2004 Season

Wednesday, October 8, 2003
Carnegie Hall, Isaac Stern Auditorium
8:00 pm

Different Trains


Dramatic music for strings featuring a haunting sonic landscape by Steve Reich, one of America's most influential composer-creators


Steven Sloane, conductor
James Stubbs, trumpet

JOHN ADAMS: Christian Zeal and Activity
CHARLES WUORINEN: Grand Bamboula
ANNA WEESNER: Still Things Move (New York Premiere)
IRVING FINE: Serious Song: A Lament for String Orchestra
ALAN HOVHANESS: The Holy City, op. 218
STEVE REICH: Different Trains (Version for String Orchestra and pre-recorded tape) (New York Premiere)


Friday, February 27, 2004
Carnegie Hall — Zankel Hall
7:30 pm

Orchestra Underground


Two new works that re-invent the orchestra concert with multimedia and altered instrumentation


Steven Sloane, conductor
Andrew Armstrong, piano

LISA BIELAWA: The Right Weather
(World Premiere, Commissioned by the Helen F. Whitaker Fund)
Gotham (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
In Collaboration with Ridge Theater and Hypnotic Pictures
MICHAEL GORDON, composer
BILL MORRISON, filmaker
LAURIE OLINDER, visual artist
BOB McGRATH, director


Wednesday, March 10, 2004
Carnegie Hall, Isaac Stern Auditorium
8:00 pm

Fanfares and Fire
A high-energy blast of new music with reflective music by Nicholas Maw


Steven Sloane, conductor
eighth blackbird

DAVID SCHOBER: Split Horizon Concerto for Sextet and Orchestra (World Premiere, Commissioned by the Fromm Music Foundation)
DARON HAGEN: Fire Music (New York Premiere)
NED ROREM: Lions
NICHOLAS MAW: The World in the Evening (New York Premiere)


Wednesday, April 28, 2004
Carnegie Hall, Isaac Stern Auditorium
8:00 pm

Improvise!
Improvisation meets the orchestra...the centerpiece of a week-long festival

Steven Sloane, conductor
Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor
Anthony Davis, piano
Chico Freeman, saxophone
Gerry Hemingway, percussion

ALVIN SINGLETON: When Given A Choice (World Premiere, Commissioned by the Serge Koussevitzky Foundation in the Library of Congress and American Composers Orchestra)
EARLE BROWN: Event: Synergy II
ANTHONY DAVIS: Wayang V (New York Premiere)
GEORGE LEWIS: Virtual Concerto (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
DUKE ELLINGTON: Les Trois Rois Noirs


Thursday, May 20, 2004 10:00 am - 3:30 pm
Friday May 21, 2004 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Miller Theatre at Columbia University, 116th Street and Broadway

13th Annual Whitaker New Music Readings
ACO's annual round-up of the best and brightest works by emerging American composers.

Robert Beaser, artistic director
Jeffrey Milarsky & Carl St. Clair, conductors
Stephen Hartke and Michael Daugherty, mentor composers

DANIEL BRADSHAW: Jubilus
ANTHONY CHEUNG: 1st Movement, from Symphony No. 1
RALF GAWLICK: De La Mas Sabrosa Y Agradable Vida
KRISTIN KUSTER: The Narrows
JONATHAN NEWMAN: Hip + Now
THOMAS OSBORNE: The Burning Music
ROBERT PATERSON: Electric Lines
CHRISTOPHER TRAPANI: North


2002-2003 Season

Sunday, November 3, 2002 at 3pm

A Program of Psalms
Carnegie Hall

Steven Sloane, conductor
New York Virtuoso Singers, Harold Rosenbaum, artistic director
Judith Bettina, soprano
Amy Burton, soprano
Margaret Lattimore, mezzo-soprano
Richard Clement, tenor
John Hancock, baritone

DAVID LANG: how to pray (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
CHARLES IVES: Psalm 100
MILTON BABBITT: From the Psalter (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
JON MAGNUSSEN: Psalm (excerpts) (New York Premiere)
CHARLES IVES: The Sixty-Seventh Psalm
SHULAMIT RAN: Supplications (for Chorus and Orchestra) (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
JOHN HARBISON: Four Psalms (New York Premiere)


Composers OutFrontFriday, February 21, 2003 at 7pm
Randall Woolf
Joe's Pub at the Public Theater

Randall WoolfTurn Me Away

twisted tutu (Eve Beglarian-vocals, keyboards & Kathleen Supové-keyboards)

...missing...

    Margaret Kampmeier-piano, John Ferrari-vibes, marimba

The Trick Is To Keep Breathing

    The Sirius Quartet: Meg Okura-violin, Rachel Golub-violin, Ron Lawrence-viola, David Eggar-cello

The debut of Soup, a new group comprised of gospel/jazz/soul singer/composer Tyrone Henderson, co-composer Randall Woolf on keyboard, Nabaté Isles on trumpet, and guitarist Ann Klein.

Tickets for this performance are now available: $20 at the box office or through telecharge at 212 239 6200, www.telecharge.com. Joe's Pub is located at 425 Lafayette Street in Manhattan.


Sunday, March 2, 2003 at 3pm
Zappa and the Emerging American Composer
Carnegie Hall

Steven Sloane, conductor
David Moss, Omar Ebrahim, vocalists

ImageDAN COLEMAN: L'alma respira (World premiere. Commissioned by the Helen F. Whitaker Fund)
HSUEH-YUNG SHEN: Autumn Fall (World premiere. Commissioned by the Helen F. Whitaker Fund)
BRIAN ROBISON: In Search of the Miraculous (World premiere. Commissioned by the Helen F. Whitaker Fund)
FRANK ZAPPA arr. Ali N. Askin:
The Adventures of Greggery Peccary (U.S. Premiere)
G-Spot Tornado
The Dog Breath Variations/Uncle Meat (a.k.a. Dog/Meat) (NY Premiere)
Peaches en Regalia (U.S. Premiere)


Sunday, April 6, 2003 at 3pm
Antony and Cleopatra
Carnegie Hall

Steven Sloane, conductor
New York Concert Singers, Judith Clurman, music director
Carol Vaness, Cleopatra
Louis Otey, Antony
Neil Rosenshein, Caesar
Arthur Woodley, Enobarbus

With: Elizabeth Batton; Matthew Burns; Peter Couchman; Jonathan Goodman; Andrew Martens; Richard Lippold; Douglas Purcell; Mark Rehnstrom; Margaret Thompson; James Archie Worley

SAMUEL BARBER: Antony and Cleopatra (concert performance)


Monday, April 7, 2003

Photo Credit: Hiroyuki ItoWhitaker New Music Readings

Steven Sloane, conductor
Jeffrey Milarsky & Scott Yoo, guest conductors
Robert Beaser, artistic director
Chen Yi, Joseph Schwantner, Steven Stucky, composer-mentors

ACO's annual round-up of the best and brightest works by emerging American composers.

 
Top


2001-2002 Season

Orchestra Tech

Orchestra Tech
October 10 - 14, 2001 / New York City

A five-day conference and concert series exploring the integration of technology and the orchestra. Click here to learn more about the Orchestra Tech conference.

Wednesday, October 10, 2001 at 8 pm
Miller Theatre, Columbia University [directions & venue info]
American Composers Orchestra
Orchestra Tech Opening Concert
Gil Rose and Jeffrey Milarsky, conductors
Steven Schick, percussion
JOHN OSWALD: Concerto for Conductor and Orchestra (New York Premiere)
OTTO LUENING: Synthesis
EDMUND CAMPION: What goes up... (New York Premiere)
DAVID FELDER: In Between (New York Premiere)
RANDALL WOOLF: Hee Haw

Tickets: $20. Call 212.854.7799, or online at www.millertheatre.com.


Thursday, October 11, 2001 at 8 pm
Merkin Concert Hall [directions & venue info]
Orchestra Tech presents Speculum Musicae
MARK APPLEBAUM: Scipio wakes up (New York Premiere)
JAMES MOBBERLY: Soggiorno (New York Premiere)
JOSHUA FINEBERG: Empreintes (U.S. Premiere)
MATHEW ROSENBLUM: Nü Kuan Tzu

Tickets: $20. Call 212.501.3330


Friday, October 12, 2001 at 8 pm
Great Hall, Cooper Union [directions & venue info]
Ethel: Electric Quartet
with Carol Wincenc, flute
STEVE MACKEY: String Theory
RICARDO DAL FARRA: Homotecia (World Premiere)
INGRAM MARSHALL: Fog Tropes II
RAND STEIGER: 13 Loops (World premiere, New Version)
MARK WINGATE: Prophecy
ROGER REYNOLDS: Ariadne's Thread (New York Premiere)

Tickets: $15. Call 212.279.4200, or online at www.ticketweb.com.


Saturday, October 13, 2001 at 8 pm
The Knitting Factory [directions & venue info]
Electro-Acoustic Composers Out Front!
Composer-performers explore new worlds of technology, improvisation and virtuosity with performances by:
MARI KIMURA
MARTHA MOOKE
DANIEL TRUEMAN
GOLAN LEVIN

Tickets $20. Call 212.210.3006, or online at www.virtuous.com.


Sunday, October 14, 2001 at 8 pm
Carnegie Hall [directions & venue info]
American Composers Orchestra
Technology and the Orchestra

Sunday, October 14, 2001 at 8 pm
Carnegie Hall
American Composers Orchestra
Technology and the Orchestra
Paul Lustig Dunkel, conductor
EDGARD VARESE: Déserts (with video created by Bill Viola) (New York Premiere)
TOD MACHOVER: Sparkler (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
MORTON SUBOTNICK: Before the Butterfly (World Premiere, Digital Version)
TRISTAN MURAIL: Le Partage des Eaux (U.S. Premiere)

Tickets: $47, $36, $17. Call CarnegieCharge at 212.247.7800, or online at www.carnegiehall.org.


Sunday, February 3, 2002 at 3 pm
Philip GlassPhilip Glass 65th Birthday Concert
Carnegie Hall

  Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
  Lauren Flanigan, soprano
  Raschèr Saxophone Quartet

PHILIP GLASS/RAVI SHANKAR: Passages (U.S. Premiere)
PHILIP GLASS: Symphony No. 6, "Plutonian Ode" (World Premiere, Carnegie Hall Corporation and Bruckner Orchestra, Linz Commission)

For tickets call CarnegieCharge at 212-247-7800;
or buy online at www.carnegiehall.org


Sunday, March 10, 2002 at 3 pm
ACO 25th Anniversary Concert, Part I
Carnegie Hall

 IcebreakerSteven Sloane Steven Sloane, conductor (Carnegie Hall Debut)
  Icebreaker, guest ensemble

STEWART WALLACE: The Book of Five (World Premiere, ACO/ASCAP Foundation Commission)
ERICH KORNGOLD: Symphony in F#, Op. 40

For tickets call CarnegieCharge at 212-247-7800;
or buy online at www.carnegiehall.org


Sunday, April 14, 2002 at 3 pm
ACO 25th Anniversary Concert, Part II
Carnegie Hall

  Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
  Margaret Leng Tan, piano

KEVIN PUTS: Falling Dream (World Premiere, BMI Foundation/Carlos Surinach Fund Commission)
FRANCIS THORNE: Concerto for Orchestra (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
JOHN CAGE: Concerto for Prepared Piano and Chamber Orchestra
ELLIOTT CARTER: Variations for Orchestra

For tickets call CarnegieCharge at 212-247-7800;
or buy online at www.carnegiehall.org


2000-2001 Season

October 11, 2000, 8:00 PM
Pacifica Mix
Japan Society
Venue & Ticket information

Dorothy Chang: BLOOM (1994)
  Solo 'cello
Ushio Torikai: AIR 4
  Solo flute
Joan Huang: REMEMBERING SOUTH RIVER LAND (1999)
  Piano trio
Gi Nyoung Lee: SANJO (1999)
  Solo viola
PQ Phan: BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS (1995)
  Clarinet, violin, 'cello, piano
Kenji Bunch: SUITE FOR VIOLA AND PIANO
  Viola, piano

 

Sunday, October 15, 2000
Pacifica
Carnegie Hall
Venue and ticket information

From the Pacific Rim to the West Coast... Asian influences in American music.
  Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor
  Ursula Oppens, piano

MELISSA HUI: Common Ground (U.S. Premiere)
CHINARY UNG: Inner Voices
P.Q. PHAN: When the Worlds Mixed and Times Merged (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
LOU HARRISON: Piano Concerto

 

January 21, 2001
Berlin 1931
Carnegie Hall
Venue and ticket information

A re-creation of a program of American music introduced to German audiences 70 years earlier by the inimitable Nicolas Slonimsky.
  Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor
ADOLPH WEISS: American Life
CHARLES IVES: Three Places in New England
CARL RUGGLES: Men and Mountains
COWELL: Synchrony
AMADEO ROLDÁN: Suite de "La Rebambaramba"

Composers Out Front logo

2/2/2001; 8:30 PM
Derek Bermel & Peace by Piece
Joe's Pub
Venue information

Old Songs for a New Man (1996-97)
Timothy Jones, baritone

Turning (1995)
Marilyn Nonken, piano

"Peace by Piece"
Derek Bermel, voice, keyboards, caxixi
Mat Deveau, drums
Bobby Roe, bass
Mark Tewarson, guitar

Composers Out Front logoMarch 9, 2001; 8:30 PM
Jin Hi Kim: Komungo Around

Joe's Pub
Venue information

Jin Hi Kim. Photo Credit: Camilla Van ZuylenNong Rock
  komungo and string quartet

Portrait
  for komungo solo

Core
  for komungo solo

EK for JC
  for electric komungo solo

Quagmire
  Jin Hi Kim, komungo
  Reggie Workman, bass
  Oliver Lake, Saxophone

 

March 11, 2001, 2:00 PM
Immigrant Voices

Photo courtesy of the New-York Historical SocietyNew York Historical Society
Venue and ticket information


New York Concert Singers
Judith Clurman, director
Susan Jolles, harp
Alan Muraoka, narrator

MAX HELFMAN: The Lady with the Lamp
MARIO CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Cherry Ripe
IGOR STRAVINSKY: Ave Maria & Anthem
ERNST KRENEK: The Four Sweet Months
ARNOLD SCHOENBERG: Drei Volksliedsatze
ERNST TOCH: Geographical Fugue
CHEN YI (arr.): Fengyang Song
ALLA BORSOVA: Festive
PAOLA PRESTINI: Solitude (World Premiere)
ALICE PARKER (arr.): Irish Folk Songs

 

March 18, 2001
Ellis Island to JFK
Carnegie Hall
Venue and ticket information

Ellis Island. Photo provided courtesy of the New-York Historical SocietyAmerican music continually enriched by immigrant composers.

  Dante Anzolini, Conductor
  Leon Fleisher, piano
  Jin Hi Kim, komungo

JIN HI KIM: Eternal Rock (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
TANIA LEóN: Desde... (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
LUKAS FOSS: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
ARNOLD SCHOENBERG: Variations for Orchestra

April 14, 2:00 PM
Hidden Hollywood
American Museum of the Moving Image
Venue information

DAVID RAKSIN: Swing Low, Sweet Clarinet
BERNARD HERRMANN: Echoes
JOHN CORIGLIANO: Soliloquy
MIKLOS ROZSA: String Quartet No. 1

April 18, 2001
Whitaker New Music Reading Sessions
ACO's annual round-up of the country's most promising emerging composers.

Composers Out Front logoApril 19, 2001; 8:30 PM
David Raksin: Hollywood Cabaret
Joe's Pub
Venue information

David Raksin: SWING LOW SWEET CLARINET
  Clarinet and string quartet

David Raksin: LAURA
  Piano/vocal variations (David Raksin and Francis Thorne)

David Raksin: THE BAD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
  Clarinet and piano

Remainder of the program TBA

 

April 7-8,15, 21, 2:00 PM
Hidden Hollywood (part 2)
American Museum of the Moving Image
Venue information

Film screenings & discussion with composers

April 7: Philip Glass, Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters, Kundun
April 8: Royal Brown, film historian, Vertigo, Spellbound
April 15: composer Carter Burwell and sound designer Skip Lievsay, Barton Fink
April 15 (5:00 PM): Paul Chihara
April 21: David Raksin: Laura, The Bad and the Beautiful

April 22, 2001
Hollywood
Carnegie Hall
Venue and ticket information

Hollywood composers from the studio heydays to today.
  Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor
  Scott Dunn, piano
BERNARD HERRMANN: Psycho Suite
DAVID RAKSIN: The Bad and the Beautiful
IGOR STRAVINSKY: Four Norwegian Moods
MIKLOS ROZSA: The Spellbound Concerto
DMITRI TIOMKIN: The Thing
PAUL CHIHARA: Clouds (...from out of the past) (World Premiere, ACO Commission)

Top


20th Century Snapshots - A Millennium Celebration1999-2000 Season

ProtestSunday, October 31, 1999 at 3pm
Protest

Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Lauren Flanigan, soprano

LOUIS BALLARD: Incident at Wounded Knee (N.Y. Premiere)
ROBERT BEASER: The Heavenly Feast (N.Y. Premiere)
Commissioned by ACO and Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
ALVIN SINGLETON: 56 Blows (N.Y. Premiere)
CURTIS-SMITH: GAS! - The Great American Symphony

[more about this concert...]

 

Sunday, January 9, 2000 at 3pm

Roots

Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor

JOHN CAGE: Quartets
AMY BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Op. 32, "Gaelic"
Muhal Richard AbramsMUHAL RICHARD ABRAMS: Tomorrow's Song, as Yesterday Sings Today (World Premiere)
Commissioned by ACO with the support of the late Francis Goelet
Daniel Bernard RoumainDANIEL ROUMAIN: Harlem Essay for Orchestra and Digital Audio Tape (World Premiere)
Commissioned by ACO with the support of the Helen F. Whitaker Fund

[more about this concert...]

 

Sunday, February 27, 2000 at 3pm
Lindbergh...

Laurie Anderson

Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor
Laurie Anderson, electric violin
Robert Wilson, narrator
Suzan Hanson, soprano
Maria Jonas, mezzo-soprano
John Duykers, tenor
Leon Williams, baritone
Stephen Morscheck, bass
Judith Clurman Chorale, Judith Clurman, director

Philip Glass

SAMUEL BARBER: Night Flight, Op. 19a
KURT WEILL: The Lindbergh Flight
LAURIE ANDERSON: Songs for A.E. (bassed on the story of Amelia Earhart (World Premiere)
Commissioned by The Carnegie Hall Corporation
PHILIP GLASS/ROBERT WILSON: Act V from "The White Raven" (U.S. Premiere)

[more about this concert...]

 

   

special event!Thursday, March 23, 2000 at 6pm/font>ont>
George Antheil Centennial in Music & Film
Museum of Modern Art, 11 West 53rd Street, NYCA scene from Ballet Mecanique

Anthony de Mare, piano

A celebration of Antheil's centennial in film and music. The evening includes a short recital of piano works by Antheil, including Death of the Machines and The Airplane Sonata which inspired his notorious Ballet Mécanique.

Also featured is a screening of Angels Over Broadway (1940), directed by Ben Hecht, starring Douglas Fairbanks Jr. and Rita Hayworth, with a score by Antheil.

No tickets necessary. There is no additional charge for the program, beyond the regular price of admission to the museum. Presented in collaboration with The Musuem of Modern Art.

 

special event!Saturday, April 1, 2000, 10am - 5pm, Weill Recital Hall
Copland-Sessions: American Music Coming of Age

A symposium and chamber music concert featuring "Music from the Copland House."
Call 212-903-9670 for symposium information. [more information...]

 

April 2, 2000 at 3pm
Copland-Sessions

Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor

ROGER SESSIONS: Symphony No. 3
AARON COPLAND: Short Symphony
JENNIFER HIGDON: Fanfare Ritmico (N.Y. Premiere)
Co-commissioned by ACO and the Women's Philharmonic
GEORGE ANTHEIL: Ballet MécaniqueDennis Russell Davies recognizing an ACO composer

[more about this concert...]

 
Performance of Ballet Mécanique is made possible with the support of Yamaha Corp. of America.

 

 

Monday, April 3, 2000
9:30am - 2:30pm & 2pm - 5pm
Masonic Hall, 71 West 23rd Street, New York City

Whitaker New Music Reading Sessions

Paul Lustig Dunkel conducts the Whitaker New Music Reading Sessions

 

The culmination of ACO's annual national search for the best new orchestral music by emerging professional composers.

Dennis Russell Davies & Paul Lustig Dunkel, Conductors; Robert Beaser, Artistic Advisor

RAFAEL HERNANDEZ: Man Expanding
JOHN KLINE: Anytime Soon
JASON FREEMAN: Diffusions
JAMES MATHESON: Gliss
MATTHEW LIMA: A Golden Momentary Blur
BRIAN ROBISON: Imagined Corners
JUAN CUELLAR: Tatambo

Admission is free. Call 212-977-8495 for info/reservations.

[more about this concert...]

Top


1998-99 SeasonDennis Russell Davies recognizing an ACO composer

Saturday, May 15 1999 at 2pm

New York Historical Society, 170 Central Park West

Walt Whitman & Music: A Performance/Discussion

ACO closes the season with a weekend exploring the great American poet's influence on American music. Saturday, a recital-discussion at The New-York Historical Society with music by Weill, Bernstein, Rorem and more, plus discussion with noted Whitman scholars David S. Reynolds and Jack Sullivan. related articles:

Whitman's Musical Legacy by Jack Sullivan

I hear American Singing: Whitman and the music of his time by David S. Reynolds.

 

Sunday, May 16, 1999 at 3pm

Walt Whitman20th Century Snapshots - A Millennium Celebration

Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

Emily Golden, Milagro Vargas, mezzo-sopranos

Andre Solomon-Glover, baritone

Judith Clurman Chorale, Judith Clurman, music director

WILLIAM BOLCOM: A Whitman Triptych (NY Premiere)

PAUL HINDEMITH: When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd

Tickets are $45, $32 & $15. Call CarnegieCharge: 212-247-7800

A pre-concert discussion-recital takes place on the Carnegie Hall stage at 1:45 and is free to ticket-holders. The pre-concert activities juxtapose settings by Kurt Weill and Larry Alan Smith of Whitman's "Come Up from the Fields Father," which is also one of the three Whitman poems set by William Bolcom in his Whitman Triptych. Mr. Bolcom will participate, as will Jack Sullivan, author of a new book, New World Symphonies.

See essays on Whitman and Music by noted scholars David S. Reynolds and Jack Sullivan.

 

MARCH 2 - 14, 199920th Century Snapshots - A Millennium Celebration

Sonidos de las Américas: Cuba

A week of premieres from Cuba.

Chamber music, orchestral music, folkloric and popular elements come together in ACO's annual festival of Latin American music, featuring the largest delegation of Cuban and Cuban-born composers ever assemble in the U.S. In addition to concerts there are symposia, workshops and master classes.

Vedado, la Habana. Photo by Hazel HankinPhoto by Hazel Hankin.Photo by Hazel Hankin.

Click here to see complete schedule of events.

The festival culminates in an orchestral concert at Carnegie Hall:

Sunday, March 14 at 3pm

American Composers Orchestra

Sonidos de las Américas: Cuba

Dennis Russell Davies, conductor, Santiago Rodriguez, piano

HAROLD GRAMATGES: Serenata for String Orchestra

AURELIO DE LA VEGA: Adios

ERNESTO LECUONA: Rapsodia Negra for Piano and Orchestra

LEO BROUWER: Canción de Gesta

JULIAN ORBON: Tres Versiones Sinfonicas

Tickets: $15, $32, $45. Call CarnegieCharge at 212.247.7800

Pre-concert discussion at 1:30pm

Sunday, JANUARY 10, 1999 at 3pm

The Gershwin Circle20th Century Snapshots - A Millennium Celebration

Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

Leon Bates, Scott Dunn, Alan Feinberg, Ursula Oppens, piano

VERNON DUKE: Piano Concerto in C Major [orch. Scott Dunn] (World Premiere)

OSCAR LEVANT: Piano Concerto

GEORGE GERSHWIN: Rhapsody No. 2 for Piano & Orchestra

MAURICE RAVEL: Piano Concerto for Left Hand in D Major

 

Leon Bates. photo credit: Lisa KohlerScott Dunn. photo credit: Steve J. ShermanAlan Feinberg. photo credit: Josef AstorUrsula Oppens. photo credit: Christian Steiner

 

Sunday, SEPTEMBER 27, 1998 at 3pm

Paul Lustig Dunkel, conductor & flute

Mark Mandarano, assistant conductor

Michael Boriskin. photo credit: Richard BowditchMichael Boriskin, piano

RANDALL WOOLF: White Heat (NY Premiere)

GEORGE PERLE: Piano Concerto No. 1 (NY Premiere)

MELINDA WAGNER: Flute Concerto (NY Premiere)

GEORGE CRUMB: Echoes of Time and the RiverGeorge Crumb. photo credit: Sabine Matthes

This concert is dedicated to the memory of Francis Goelet.

 

Sunday, NOVEMBER 1, 1998 at 3pm

Gerard SchwarzGerard Schwarz, conductor

Andrés Cárdenes, violinAndres Cardenes. photo credit: Christian Steiner

ANTHONY M. KELLEY: The Breaks (World Premiere, ACO Commission)

DAVID STOCK: Violin Concerto (NY Premiere)

DAVID DIAMOND: Symphony No. 2

David Diamond

Top


1997-98 Season at Carnegie Hall

MAY 24, 1998 at 3pm

Tan Dun, conductor

Derek Bermel, clarinet

Susan Botti, soprano

Michael Gordon: Romeo (U.S. premiere)

Derek Bermel: Voices (World premiere - ACO commission)

Todd Levin: Swirl (N.Y. premiere)

Tan Dun: Red Forecast (Orchestral Theater III) for soprano, orchestra, video, and audio (U.S. premiere)

 

NOVEMBER 2, 1997 at 3pm

Paul Lustig Dunkel, conductor

Frederic Rzewski, piano

Fred RzewskiIngram Marshall: Kingdom Come (World premiere - ACO commission)

Cascades of sound from the orchestra intersperse with haunting musical fragments taped in Yugoslavia and Bosnia. ACO takes the wraps off Marshall’s latest and largest-scale work to-date.

Robert Di Domenica: Symphony (New York premiere)

A native New Yorker’s own symphony built from parts borrowed from Mozart’s 40th.

Frederic Rzewski: A Long Time Man, for Piano and Orchestra (New York premiere)

Expat & experimental, Rzewski draws on a nearly limitless supply of styles and techniques, which he distills and weaves into exhilarating compositions of social commentary. Rzewski makes a rare U.S. appearance in an eclectic work of improvisation replete with imagery of a prison chain-gang.

Alvin Etler: Concerto for Brass Quintet, Percussion, and String Orchestra

ACO principal players take center stage in a dazzling display of musical metal.

Pre-Concert Discussion with composers Frederic Rzewski, Ingram Marshall, Robert DiDomenica and ACO Artistic Advisor Robert Beaser 1:45 pm.

Free to all ticket holders.

Tickets: $40, $35, $20, $13 and $9. Call CarnegieCharge: 212-247-7800

8am-8pm 7 days a week. Or visit the Box Office: Mon.-Sat. 11am-6pm, Sun. Noon-6pm.

 

DECEMBER 7, 1997 at 3pmLou Harrison and Dennis Russell Davies

Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

Kim Kashkashian, viola

Thomas Buckner, baritone; Sam Ashley, Jacqueline Humbert, Joan LaBarbara, chorus

Robert Ashley: When Famous Last Words Fail You World Premiere, (ACO Commission)
The first installment of the monumental series of Immortality Songs by this multimedia pioneer.

Sebastian Currier: Microsymph (World Premiere, ACO Commission)
A five-movement symphony squeezed into ten minutes. A frantically paced, restless, quickchanging kaleidoscope, including a 60 billion nanosecond Scherzo!

Betsy Jolas: Frauenleben (U.S. Premiere)
An award-winning new work for viola and orchestra.

Lou Harrison: Symphony on G (N.Y. Premiere)
A major work by a true American eclectic, blending the rigors of his teacher Schoenberg’s methods with Harrison’s own unique melodic gifts and holistic world view.

 

JANUARY 11, 1998 at 3pmPhilip Glass

Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

The Rascher Saxophone Quartet

Roger Sessions: Symphony No. 1

Augusta Read Thomas: Concerto for Saxophone Quartet (World premiere)

Hale Smith: Ritual and Incantations

Philip Glass: Concerto for Saxophone Quartet (New York premiere)

 

MARCH 8, 1998 at 3pm

Sonidos de las Américas: Argentina “Beyond Tango!”

Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

Raúl Jaurena, bandoneón

Americas Womens Choir, Nelly Vuksic, director

Néstor Marconi, bandoneón.  Photo by Waring Abbott.Astor Piazzolla: Concierto para bandoneón

Marta Lambertini: Antigone II (U.S. Premiere)

Lalo Schifrin: La Represión (World Premiere)

Ezequiel Viñao: El Sueño de Cristobal (N.Y. Premiere)

Alberto Ginastera: Glosses sobre temes de Pau Casals (N.Y. Premiere)

 

Pre-Concert Discussion with composer delegates from Argentina at 1:30 pm. Free to all ticket holders.

Tickets: $40, $35, $20, $13 and $9. Call CarnegieCharge: 212-247-7800

8am-8pm 7 days a week. Or visit the Box Office: Mon.-Sat. 11am-6pm, Sun. Noon-6pm.

This concert is the culmination of a week-long festival of music from Argentina, which includes performances at Weill Recital Hall and other venues around the city. View Complete Schedule of Sonidos Festival Events.

Top


  top | aco home | donate now | about aco

 

Last updated June 24, 2008