The ACO Experience on WWFM

wwfmlogoAmerican Composers Orchestra and WWFM The Classical Network teamed up to present The ACO Experience, a radio program hosted by Diane Guvenis featuring live recordings of music by today’s most talented and exciting composers.

The music was performed by the American Composers Orchestra, guest artists and ensembles participating in ACO concerts and the ACO 2011 and 2015 SONiC Festivals (Sounds of a New Century), citywide festivals in New York featuring music by more than 100 composers age 40 and under. The broadcast aired once a month on Mondays at 9 PM ET.

Information on future programs coming soon….

Where to hear WWFM

Read full press release


Past Programs

Program 9: May 22, 2017

NED McGOWAN  Bantammer Swing
April 25, 2008 – Orchestra Underground: Playing it Unsafe
Ned McGowan, contrabass flute
Program Notes

CHRISTOPHER CERRONE  Memory Palace
2015 SONiC Festival After Hours: Visualizing Music
with Jonny Allen, percussion
Program Notes

FRED HO   When the Real Dragons Fly!    
November 14, 2008 – Orchestra Underground: X10D
Fred Ho, baritone saxophone
World Premiere
ACO/Goelet Commission
Program Notes


Program 8:  April 24, 2017

BRUNO MANTOVANI   Chamber Concerto No. 2 for sextet
2011 SONiC Festival
eighth blackbird
NYC Premiere
Program Notes

ANDREIA PINTO-CORREIA   Elegia a Al-Mu’tamid
2011 SONiC Festival
World Premiere
ACO/Patricia Wylde Commission
Program Notes

MOHAMMED FAIROUZ  Wind Quintet (1. March)
2011 SONiC Festival
Imani Winds
NYC Premiere
Program Notes

MEHMET ALI-SANLIKOL  Harabat  (The Intoxicated) 
April 1, 2016 – ACO Orchestra Underground, Eastern Wind
Mehmet Ali Sanlikol, Vocals and Ud
World Premiere
ACO/Carnegie Hall Commission
Program Notes

SAAD HADDAD  Manarah 
April 1, 2016 – ACO Orchestra Underground, Eastern Wind
World Premiere
ACO Commission
Program Notes


Program 7:  March 27, 2017

ALEX TEMPLE  Liebeslied
2011 SONiC Festival
World Premiere – ACO Commission
Program Notes

RYAN GALLAGHER  Grindhouse
2011 SONiC Festival
World Premiere
Program Notes

CHRISTOPHER CERRONE  Requiem [for K.V.]  for amplified voice & electronics
2011 SONiC Festival
Christiana Cole, voice
Christopher Cerrone, electronics
Program Notes

COREY DARGEL  Hold Yourself Together
2011 SONiC Festival
Corey Dargel, voice
James Moore, guitar
Wil Smith, keyboards


Program 6:  February 27, 2017

ANDY AKIHO  Tarnished Mirrors    
2015 SONiC Festival
World Premiere – ACO/Underwood Commission
Program Notes

BRYCE DESSNER  St. Carolyn by the Sea
(Double Guitar Concerto)
Bryce Dessner and Aaron Dessner, electric guitars
2011 SONiC Festival
World Premiere – ACO/LVMH Commission
Program Notes

JONNY GREENWOOD  Smear
2011 SONiC Festival
US Premiere
Program Notes

MARK DANCIGERS  Burst
2011 SONiC Festival
Now Ensemble
Program Notes

VALERIE COLEMAN  Red Clay and Mississippi Delta
2011 SONiC Festival
Imani Winds
Program Notes


Program 5:  January 30, 2017

RUBY FULTON  Road Ranger Cowboy
American Composers Orchestra
New York premiere from 2011 SONiC Festival
Program Notes

KENJI BUNCH  The Devil’s Box
American Composers Orchestra
Kenji Bunch, amplified viola
World premiere from 2011 SONiC Festival
Program Notes

JASON MORAN  Cane
Imani Winds
2011 SONiC Festival
Program Notes

DAN VISCONTI   Lonesome Roads
Music from Copland House
2015 SONiC Festival
Program Notes


Program 4:  December 26, 2016

PAUL YEON LEE   Echo of a Dream
American Composers Orchestra
World premiere from 2011 SONiC Festival
One man’s wonderfully atmospheric and evocative sonic picture of what happens behind the eyes
Program Notes

ALEX MINCEK   Continuo  
American Composers Orchestra
JACK Quartet
World premiere from 2015 SONiC Festival
A raucous and incisive use of the extra sharp JACK Quartet moving in and out of shifting textures from the orchestra
Program Notes

JASON ECKARDT  Subject    
JACK Quartet
World premiere from 2011 SONiC Festival
A granitic and harrowing account brought to life aurally
Program Notes

KATE SOPER  Only The Words Themselves Mean What They Say
Kate Soper, soprano, with Erin Lesser, flute
2011 SONiC Afterhours
At once, humorous, scary and incredibly virtuosic
Program Notes


Program 3:  November 28, 2016

FABIAN SVENSSON
Two Sides
for sextet
eighth blackbird
Program Notes

JUDD GREENSTEIN
My City  (world premiere)
Mannahatta
     Crossing Brooklyn Ferry
(ACO/Community Engagement Lab Commission)
American Composers Orchestra
George Manahan, director
DM Stith, vocals
The Crossing, Donald Nally, Director
Program Notes


Program 2:  October 24, 2016

CHRISTOPHER STARK   …and start west
American Composers Orchestra

SUZANNE FARRIN   Infinite Here
American Composers Orchestra

ANGELICA NEGRON  Me he Perdido (I’ve Gotten Lost)
American Composers Orchestra

JOEY ROUKENS    Shadows and Bells
Nieuw Amsterdams Peil

TYSHAWN SOREY    Drum Set Solo


Program 1:  September 26, 2016

GITY RAZAZ   The Metamorphosis of Narcissus
American Composers Orchestra

LEI LIANG   Yuan 
PRISM Quartet

VIET CUONG  Wax and Wire 
Music from Copland House

WANG LU  Flowing Water Study II    
American Composers Orchestra

VYKINTAS BALTAKAS   b(ell tree)   
JACK Quartet